English (Tectonics)
splay [correct, noun]; fault splay
DEF: One of a series of minor faults at the extremities of a major fault; the fault pattern formed by splaying out.
CONT: Mineralized shear veins or portions of veins commonly occur at splays and intersections of shear zones, at bends in the general trend of the host structure ...
OBS: [Splays are] associated with rifts.
French (Tectonique)
faille subsidiaire d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]; point de divergence [correct, masculine noun]; faille mineure divergente [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Des filons ou des portions de filons de cisaillement minéralisés sont souvent situés aux points de divergence et à l'intersection des zones de cisaillement, dans des coudes qui provoquent un changement de la direction générale de la structure hôte [...]