English (Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
spline
DEF: A loose tongue between two pieces of heavy subflooring used in place of a tongue-and-groove joint.
French (Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
clavette [feminine noun]; fausse-languette [feminine noun]
Spanish (Enlosado y revestimiento de pisos (Elementos de edificios))
lengüeta falsa [feminine noun]; lengüeta postiza [feminine noun]