English (Classification of Coal)
splint coal [correct]; splint [correct, noun]; splent coal [correct]
DEF: [A] dull hard coal with a distinctive type of fracture.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon bitumineux dur [masculine noun]; houille schisteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Charbon mat à cassure typique.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón)
carbón bituminoso duro [masculine noun]