English (Neurosurgery; Clinical Psychology)
split brain [correct, noun]
DEF: Technique in which two independently though not necessarily equally functioning cerebral hemispheres (of a patient with massive lesions of one hemisphere) have been created by surgical transection of the corpus callosum and other commissure.
OBS: Also applied to the brain itself, which has been divided by severing the corpus callosum.
French (Neurochirurgie; Psychologie clinique)
cerveau dédoublé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale consistant à sectionner les fibres unissant les deux hémisphères cérébraux et en particulier le corps calleux.
OBS: à cerveau dédoublé : qualifie un individu dont on a sectionné les fibres nerveuses du corps calleux pour empêcher les deux hémisphères du cerveau d'échanger leurs informations.
CONT: Chez le sujet à «cerveau dédoublé» («split-brain») dont les hémisphères ne peuvent échanger l'information, il existe deux reconstructions indépendantes.