English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
split flap [correct, standardized, officially approved]; speed flap; split-edge flap; lift flap [standardized]
CONT: The split flap, when retracted, forms the lower surface of the wing trailing edge. When extended, the flap moves downward and provides an effect similar to that of the plain flap. Plain flaps and split flaps may be attached to a wing with three or more separate hinges, or they may be attached at the lower surface with a continuous piano hinge.
OBS: split flap; lift flap: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: split flap: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet d'intrados [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Volet hypersustentateur situé sous la partie inférieure de l'aile, au niveau du bord de fuite, et pouvant s'escamoter en vol normal dans l'aile.
OBS: volet d'intrados : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
flap de intradós [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: flap de intradós: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).