English (Pensions and Annuities)
credit-splitting [correct]; pension split [correct]; credits division [correct]; division of credits [correct]
DEF: The practice of dividing pension credits between spouses.
CONT: When a client selects "separated" or "divorced" on the CPP [Canada Pension Plan] Disability application form, a credit-splitting information package is to be sent to the client.
CONT: Since 1978, the Canada Pension Plan (CPP) has contained a provision allowing CPP credits to be divided between ex-spouses after a divorce or legal annulment. In January 1987, the provision was broadened to include couples who separate from a legal or common-law union. A division of credits results in a permanent amendment to each spouse's record of earnings and may affect current or future benefits. CPP credits are divived for each year the couple lived together.
OBS: The divided credits in a pension plan may either be taken out of a plan in the form of cash or left in to remain as credits toward a future pension as defined under the rules of the plan.
French (Pensions et rentes)
partage des droits [correct, masculine noun]; partage des crédits [correct, masculine noun]; partage de la rente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un client indique «séparé» ou «divorcé» dans le formulaire de demande de prestations d'invalidité du RPC [Régime des pensions du Canada], il faut lui envoyer une trousse de renseignements sur le partage des crédits.
CONT: Depuis 1978, le Régime de pension du Canada (RPC) prévoit le partage des crédits du RPC entre les anciens conjoints après un divorce ou une annulation légale. En janvier 1987, cette disposition a été élargie en vue d'inclure les couples qui se séparent (union légale ou de fait). Le partage des crédits entraîne une modification permanente dans le registre des gains de chaque conjoint et peut modifier le montant actuel ou futur des prestations. Les crédits du RPC sont partagés pour chaque année de vie commune du couple.
OBS: L'expression «partage de la rente» est préférée au Québec.