English (Building Hardware; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
split ring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: split ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Outillage industriel)
bague fendue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bague fendue : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).