English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Advertising Techniques)
split run test [correct, United States]; split-run test [correct, United States]; split-run [correct, United States]
DEF: A technique used to test the effectiveness of advertising copy. Two different versions of the same advertisement are printed in the same press run of an issue of a particular publication, so that some of the copies contain one version of the ad and the others contain the other version.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Techniques publicitaires)
test sur tirage équifractionné [correct, masculine noun]; test de tirage partagé [correct, masculine noun]; test en split-run [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique destinée à mesurer les réponses relatives à deux annonces différentes, en insérant chacune d'elles dans la moitié des exemplaires d'un support de presse également distribués.