English (Racquet Sports)
split step [correct, noun]; split-step [correct]; check step [correct]; stutter step [correct, rare]
DEF: A footwork technique used when attacking the net that involves bringing both feet together momentarily as the player determines the direction of an opponent's shot.
OBS: Split stepping is simply interrupting your forward run by planting your feet shoulder-width apart to regain a basic ready position. Split-step early in order to be perfectly balanced for instant lateral movement.
CONT: On court, turn sideways-on as soon as the lob goes up and use the split step for your run-back.
French (Sports de raquette)
saut coupé [correct, masculine noun]; saut d'allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cheval [correct, masculine noun]; double appui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'action de reprendre la position d'attente avant de changer la direction d'une course.
CONT: [...] marquer un temps d'arrêt en se recevant, jambes écartées, sur les avant-pieds (cette espèce de rebond s'appelle «allègement», «double appui», ou encore «cheval», face au filet, pour déterminer la direction de la balle.
CONT: [...] rester continuellement en mouvement avec des allègements au fond du terrain.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
PHR: Effectuer un allègement; faire des allègements.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
saltito [masculine noun]; salto [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la atención sobre la pelota en ningún momento se puede perder; tanto es así, que hay jugadores que dan saltitos; estos saltitos tienen una doble misión, la primera es mantener el cuerpo a punto, estar muy listos a la salida, poder arrancar en el momento en que adivinan la dirección de la bola, y otra es mantener una concentración sobre lo que hipotéticamente puede resultar.
CONT: Es esencial saber retroceder con agilidad, buscando rápidamente la posición abierta que permita atacar la pelota con precisión durante el salto.