English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
sliding tackle [correct]; slide tackle [correct]; hook tackle [correct]; split tackle [correct]
CONT: The sliding tackle contains three stages: the chase, the slide, and the sweep. The tackling player chases the ball ... until confident that his lead foot will overtake the ball. The near leg ... leads, allowing the player to sink down onto the left leg, which curls beneath the seat of the defender. The far leg ... swings around in a wide sweep, with the foot hooked, toward the ball ... The tackling leg sweeps through the ball and either traps it with the hooked foot or, more usually, plays the ball away ...
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tacle glissé [correct, masculine noun]; tackle glissé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glissade, un ou deux pieds en avant de l'adversaire, destinée à le déposséder du ballon.
CONT: Le tacle glissé peut être exécuté avec l'intérieur ou le cou de pied de la jambe intérieure par rapport à la position de l'adversaire. Une fois accolé à l'adversaire en possession de la balle, le défenseur devra se détacher un peu de celui-ci, de façon à entrer en glissade transversalement par rapport à la ligne de direction de la balle.
Spanish (Fútbol)
entrada en plancha [correct, feminine noun]; entrada por el suelo [correct, feminine noun]