English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
split-half method [correct]; split-halves method [correct]; split half method; split test method
CONT: ... In the split-half method, the test is given in the usual fashion but then is scored in two parts. It is necessary that the two halves be independent, so that success on an item in one half does not help with an item in the other half. Correlating the two parts gives a coefficient of equivalence for the half-tests, and the Spearman-Brown formula is often used ... to obtain the coefficient for the full test.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode de la bipartition [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'homogénéité [feminine noun]; méthode moitié-moitié [feminine noun]; méthode du partage en deux [feminine noun]; méthode split-half [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partage en deux, [qui] sert à déterminer la fidélité d'un test d'après la valeur de la corrélation entre deux groupes égaux, supposés homogènes, en lesquels on divise les items [...]
OBS: «méthode split-half» : Expression d'origine anglaise, employée en français dans le domaine de la psychologie.