English (Statistical Methods)
chance-halves correlation [correct]; split-half correlation [correct]
DEF: A method of estimating the reliability of a test or other variable by splitting it into comparable halves, and applying the spearman-Brown (prophesy) formula to estimate the correlation. There are various methods of choosing the halves to be as representative of the whole as possible; the most common is the odd-even method, one half being composed of the even-numbered items, the other of the odd numbered.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient de corrélation d'homogénéité [masculine noun]