English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
spotting capacity [correct]
CONT: The elevators's spotting capacity, i.e., the elevators ability to receive a given number of rail cars at any one time, limits the number of cars that cars that can be allocated.
CONT: NSG, a processor and shipper of bulk peas, has two active facilities - one at Melfort, Saskatchewan, where there is capacity for 18 grain cars to be delivered at one time, and another at Star City, Saskatchewan, which has the capability to receive 10 grain cars per delivery. NSG also occasionally ships from its non-operational plant at Whittome, Saskatchewan, which has a spotting capacity of 4 cars. At each of these facilities, CN is the sole railway company providing service.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
capacité de desserte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité de desserte du silo, c'est-à-dire le nombre de wagons que peut accueillir un silo à un moment donné, détermine le nombre de wagons qui peuvent y être affectés.
OBS: Desserte : Voie spéciale qui «dessert» une usine importante, un quai de chargement etc.