English (Hobbies (General); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
setting block [correct]; setting board [correct]; spreading board [correct]
DEF: A grooved block or board usually of cork used by entomologists in setting the wings and other parts of insects in the position for drying.
French (Passe-temps (Généralités); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
étaloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planche sur laquelle on étale les ailes des papillons pendant quelques jours avant de les repiquer dans une boîte à collection.