English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
sprigged decoration [correct]; applied decoration
OBS: sprigged ware: Pottery decorated in low relief with ornament moulded or stamped separately and then attached (sprigged) to the body with slip.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
décor appliqué [proposal, masculine noun]; motif appliqué [proposal, masculine noun]; décor pastillé [masculine noun]
OBS: Application d'un décor : Peint. Tracé à la barbotine. Modelé ou moulé (par éléments séparés).