English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
spring constant [correct]
CONT: A comprehensive analysis has been made by Pauw ..., in which he presents an engineering and analytical approach by means of which approximate values of both the "spring constants" and the "apparent mass" may be determined. This analysis assumes a rectangular footing ab, acted on by a uniformly distributed load.
French (Mécanique des sols)
constante du ressort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pauw [...] a fait une étude très poussée, dans laquelle il présente, grâce à une analyse théorique et pratique, des méthodes pour déterminer de manière approchée la constante du ressort et la masse apparente du sol. Cette analyse suppose une fondation rectangulaire ab et une charge uniformément distribuée.