English (Sports (General))
sprint race [correct]; sprint [correct]
CONT: Any style of skiing is permitted in a sprint race.
French (Sports (Généralités))
course de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; sprint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La course de vitesse, quant à elle, s'est ajoutée aux disciplines des Jeux Olympiques d'hiver à Salt Lake City en 2002.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
carrera de velocidad [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad [correct, feminine noun]