English (Launchers (Astronautics))
plasma thruster [correct]; SPT [correct]
DEF: A type of Hall effect thruster.
CONT: This plasma thruster relies on the "Hall effect" to accelerate xenon ions to speed up to 16,000 km/hour. It is able to deliver 70 mN of thrust with a specific impulse (the ratio between thrust and propellant consumption) 5 to 10 times better than traditional chemical thrusters and for mush longer durations (months or even years, compared to the few minutes' operating times typical of traditional chemical engines).
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur plasmique [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur à plasma [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à plasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur en cours de développement (Russie, France, USA) pour la propulsion et le contrôle des gros satellites et des sondes interplanétaires dans lequel le carburant est remplacé par un gaz rare.