English (Textile Industries; Nonwoven Textiles; Technical Textiles)
spun-bonded product [correct]; spun-bonded fabric [correct]; spunbonded [correct, noun]; spun-bound fabric [correct]
DEF: Spun-bonded products: Nonwoven fabrics formed by filaments that have been extruded, drawn, then laid on a continuous belt. Bonding is accomplished by several methods such as by hot-roll calendering or by passing the web through a saturated-steam chamber at an elevated pressure.
CONT: Du Pont have been working on the creation of a completely new class of textile materials called spun-bonded products; examples of this type of non-woven fabric are Reemay ...
CONT: We cover the young plants with a spun-bonded fabric such as Reemay (a brand name) to keep cabbage moths from laying their eggs on them and we keep the plants under Reemay for two months or so, until they're large enough to tolerate a bit of caterpillar damage ...
French (Industries du textile; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Textiles techniques)
non-tissé par filage direct [correct, masculine noun]; non-tissé spunbonded [correct, masculine noun]; spunbonded [correct, masculine noun]; spunbond [correct, masculine noun]; non-tissé spun [correct, masculine noun]; filé-lié [masculine noun]; spun [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau obtenu à partir d'une nappe de filaments continus [...] consolidée sous l'action de la chaleur et d'une pression élevée.
CONT: La voie du non-tissé par filage direct est la seule qui passe en continu du granulé du polymère au produit non tissé fini, court-circuitant l'étape de la formation des fibres ou filaments.