English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
solidification and quenching furnace [correct]; SQF [correct]
CONT: Solidification and Quenching Furnace (SQF). ... It is primarily intended for metallurgical solidification research under intense temperature gradients, with the possibility of quenching the solidifying interface at the end of processing (by quick displacement of the cooling zone).
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four de solidification avec trempe [masculine noun]