English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
man-passing-man method [correct, North America]; man-passing-man [correct]; squad method [correct, United States, less frequent]; passing method; leap frogging method
DEF: A system used in fire suppression in which each crewman is assigned a specific task, such as clearing a specified section of a control line. When the assigned task is completed, he passes other workers in moving to a new assignment, which may be the identical task but in a new location.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
extinction par dépassement [feminine noun]; méthode par dépassement [feminine noun, Canada]; extinction par saute-mouton [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Organisation du travail d'une équipe de lutte contre l'incendie, selon laquelle un homme qui a terminé une tâche, par ex. une longueur de travaux de défrichement ou d'établissement de ligne d'arrêt, passe en tête de ses co-équipiers pour y entreprendre une autre tâche, semblable ou non.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Incendio de la vegetación)
extinción por faenas [proposal, feminine noun]