English (Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
flat knot [correct]; reef knot; square knot [United States]
OBS: square knot: term also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
nœud plat [correct, masculine noun]; nœud droit [masculine noun]; nœud de marin [masculine noun]
OBS: nœud plat : terme employé aussi à la voile.