English (Painting (Arts))
squaring [correct]; squaring off [correct]; graticulation [correct]
DEF: A method for transferring a drawing to another surface on a different scale, especially to a larger surface that is to be painted, such as a canvas or a wall. (...) the drawing is ruled off into squares, and the same number of squares are then ruled on the surface to which the drawing is to be transferred. Each square of the drawing is then copied freehand onto the corresponding square of the other surface.
French (Peinture (Arts))
mise au carreau [correct]
DEF: procédé permettant aux artistes de reproduire à une échelle différente un motif préalablement recouvert d'un quadrillage.