English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
squabble [verb, specific]; break [verb, specific]; squash [verb, specific]
DEF: To disarrange (set type) so that the letters or lines stand awry or are mixed and need readjustment.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
mettre en pâte [generic]
DEF: Renverser pêle-mêle.