English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
blue cohosh [correct]; papoose-root [correct]; squaw-root [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Berberidaceae.
OBS: blue cohosh: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: squaw-root: common name also used to refer to the species Conopholis americana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
caulophylle faux-pigamon [correct, masculine noun]; graines à chapelet [feminine noun, plural]; léontice faux-pigamon [masculine noun]; caulophylle [masculine noun]; cohosh bleu [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Berberidaceae.
OBS: caulophylle faux-pigamon : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).