English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
squawk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The code word used to instruct the pilot to select certain settings, including mode and code (as directed) on airborne transponder equipment.
OBS: squawk: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
squawk [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code utilisé pour avertir le pilote d'effectuer certains ajustements, y compris le mode et le code (tel qu'indiqué), sur le répondeur de bord.
OBS: squawk : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et par les Forces canadiennes.