English (Military Organization; Military Strategy)
sub-strategic force [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; SSF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: sub-strategic force; SSF: The plural form of this designation (sub-strategic forces) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Stratégie militaire)
force sous-stratégique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force sous-stratégique : La forme au pluriel de cette désignation (forces sous-stratégiques) est normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Estrategia militar)
fuerza subestratégica [correct, feminine noun]