English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Cracking)
stabilizer [correct]; stabilizing column; stabilization column
DEF: The fractionation column in a petroleum refinery used to stabilize (remove fractions from) hydrocarbon mixtures.
CONT: The stabilizing is carried out by rectifying under pressure ... to obtain a ... cut between the fractions, so that only the undesired light components are eliminated. The rectifying installations are called stabilizers.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Craquage (Pétrole))
stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]; colonne de stabilisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne à plateaux servant à stabiliser une essence en séparant les fractions trop volatiles.
CONT: Les hydrocarbures légers [...] débarrassés dans un condenseur des gaz incondensables, sont envoyés dans une colonne de stabilisation.
Spanish (Equipo (Tecnología petrolera); Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo))
estabilizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Columna de platillos para estabilizar la gasolina.