English (Music (General))
staff [correct, noun]; stave [correct, noun]
DEF: Consists of five horizontal lines and spaces between them. Notes are written on the lines and spaces.
French (Musique (Généralités))
portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les cinq lignes horizontales, parallèles et équidistantes qui portent la notation musicale.
CONT: Portées d'un cahier de musique, d'une partition musicale.