English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
staging and hosting [correct]; staging [correct]
CONT: The objects of this Act are to encourage, promote and develop physical activity and sport in Canada. The Minister may take any measures that the Minister considers appropriate to further those objects, and in particular may ... coordinate the Government of Canada's initiatives and efforts with respect to the staging and hosting of the Canada Games ...
PHR: Staging of a sport event; staging of the Canada Games.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tenue [correct, feminine noun]; organisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente loi vise à favoriser, promouvoir et développer l'activité physique et le sport au Canada et le ministre peut prendre les mesures qu'il estime indiquées à ces fins, notamment : [...] coordonner les initiatives et les activités entreprises par le gouvernement fédéral à l'égard de la tenue des Jeux du Canada [...]
PHR: Tenue d'une manifestation sportive; organisation des Jeux du Canada.