English (Combat Support)
staging area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A locality established for the concentration of personnel and materiel between movements over the lines of communications.
OBS: staging area: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat)
zone d'étape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu établi pour la concentration du personnel et du matériel entre les mouvements sur les lignes de communications.
OBS: zone d'étape : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.