English (Aircraft Airframe)
stairwell [correct]
DEF: A vertical well around which there is a stairway.
CONT: A stair and stairwell construction for interconnecting two different decks, especially in an aircraft, includes stair treads, stringers, and a stairwell enclosure or housing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
logement d'escalier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: logement : Cavité dans laquelle l'escalier est logé.
OBS: logement d'escalier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.