English (Electrochemistry)
standard addition method [correct]; method of standard addition
DEF: A procedure for the determination of the concentration of a particular species in a sample by adding known amounts of that species to the sample solution and recording the change of potential of an ion-selective electrode versus a suitable reference electrode.
French (Électrochimie)
méthode des additions connues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode [...] [servant à déterminer] la concentration d'une espèce donnée dans un échantillon par addition de quantités connues de cette espèce à l'échantillon et des variations de potentiel [...] [d'une électrode] à membrane sélective (par rapport à une électrode de référence appropriée).