English (Scientific Research Methods; Analytical Chemistry; Collaboration with the FAO)
standard addition [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which known amounts of analyte are added to aliquots of a sample extract containing the analyte (its initially measured concentration being X), to produce new notional concentrations.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie analytique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
addition de solution étalon [correct, feminine noun]; ajout de solution étalon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel des quantités connues de l'analyte sont ajoutées à des parties d'un extrait d'échantillon contenant l'analyte (sa concentration mesurée au départ étant X), afin de produire de nouvelles concentrations nominales.