English (Indigenous Sociology; Sociology of Human Relations)
standard of discipline [correct]
CONT: Because standards of discipline change over time, the standards that apply can vary, depending on when the events happened.
OBS: standard of discipline: term usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Sociologie des relations humaines)
norme disciplinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme les normes disciplinaires changent avec le temps, celles qui s'appliquent peuvent varier en fonction de l'époque où les événements se sont produits.
OBS: norme disciplinaire : terme habituellement employé au pluriel.