English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard instrument arrival [correct, officially approved]; STAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated instrument flight rule (IFR) arrival route linking a significant point, normally on an ATS route, with a point from which a published instrument approach procedure can be commenced.
OBS: standard instrument arrival; STAR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
arrivée normalisée aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; STAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Route désignée d'arrivée suivie conformément aux règles de vol aux instruments (IFR) reliant un point significatif, normalement situé sur une route ATS, à un point où peut commencer une procédure d'approche aux instruments.
OBS: arrivée normalisée aux instruments; STAR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
llegada normalizada por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; STAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ruta de llegada designada según reglas de vuelo por instrumentos (IFR) que une un punto significativo, normalmente en una ruta ATS, con un punto desde el cual puede comenzarse un procedimiento publicado de aproximación por instrumentos.
OBS: llegada normalizada por instrumentos; STAR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).