English (Hand Tools)
staple gun [correct]; stapler [correct]
DEF: a hand-powered tool used for driving heavy-duty wire staples into wood and other materials.
French (Outillage à main)
pistolet agrafeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: outil à main pour la pose d'agrafes ou de pointes dans un mur.