English (Photography)
cross-screen filter [correct]; starburst filter [correct]; screening filter; screened filter
DEF: In photography, a screen that causes light rays to bend or break up and also causes bright pinpoint lights or reflections to look as if they are emitting long, pointed rays .... Starburst or cross-screen filters contain a fire metal mesh that turns points of light into 4-pointed stars (or 8-pointed ones if 2 filters are placed at an angle to one another).
OBS: The Kenko Co. of Tokyo marketed a series of "Softon" cross-screen filters. A more recent improvement on the original is called the Kenko Vari-Cross filter, which consists of 2 rings. The "Spiralite Corstar" is a similar filter which is capable of producing star-like images.
French (Photographie)
lentille prisme [correct, feminine noun]; filtre prisme [correct, masculine noun]; lentille cross-screen
DEF: lentilles [qui permettent] de créer un scintillement ou un effet d'étoiles.
DEF: (...) orientable et fixe donnant des effets de scintillement. Toutes ces lentilles à facettes ou Mirage Lens existent en tous formats, pour tout objectif. Elles possèdent une monture orientable à l'aide d'un petit mât. Il est possible aussi, de monter un filtre sur l'autre pour obtenir d'autres effets (...)