English (Data Transmission; Codes (Software))
start of text character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; STX [correct, standardized, officially approved]; start of text [correct, standardized]; STX [correct]; STX
DEF: A transmission control character that precedes a text and may be used to terminate the message heading. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: start of text character; STX: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: start of text: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission de données; Codes (Logiciels))
caractère début de texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; STX [correct, standardized, officially approved]; début de texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission destiné à être employé pour précéder un texte de message, et pouvant être employé comme dernier caractère d'un en-tête de message. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère début de texte; STX : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de comienzo de texto [correct, masculine noun]; inicio de texto [correct, masculine noun]; comienzo de texto [correct, masculine noun]; principio de texto [correct, masculine noun]