English (Union Activities)
statement of opposition [correct]
CONT: ... the statement of opposition should indicate the reason for the employee's inability to send the statement before the terminal date.
French (Action syndicale)
déclaration d'opposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la déclaration d'opposition doit indiquer la raison de l'incapacité du fonctionnaire de faire parvenir la déclaration avant la date limite.
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Relations de travail.