English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
station number
DEF: [With reference to parachuting], a vertical plane representing a distance from the reference datum line measured along the longitudinal axis of the aircraft, or a line parallel thereto.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
numéro de station [masculine noun]
DEF: [En se référence au parachutisme], plan vertical représentant la distance à partir d'un point de référence pris sur l'axe longitudinal de l'avion ou sur une ligne parallèle à cet axe.