English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Stations)
station number [correct, officially approved]; station accounting number [see observation]
DEF: A number designating a station or location as shown in Station Number Book, CS-132.
OBS: for "station accounting number" : TRACS.
OBS: station number: Term officialized by C.P.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Gares ferroviaires)
numéro de gare [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro désignant une gare ou tout autre lieu indiqué dans le répertoire des noms et numéros de gare, CS-132.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien pacifique Ltée.