English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
standing wave [correct]; stationary wave [correct]; standing oscillation [correct]
DEF: A wave in which the surface of the water oscillates vertically between fixed nodes without progressing.
OBS: The points of maximum vertical rise and fall are antinodes or loops. It may be the result of two equal progressive waves travelling through each other, but in opposite directions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
onde stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde dans lequel la surface de l'eau oscille verticalement entre des nœuds fixes.
CONT: clapotis : Agitation de la mer qui se produit lorsque deux houles égales et de sens contraire se rencontrent, et qui est caractérisée par des ondes stationnaires.