English (Statistics)
statistical model [correct]
DEF: A component of an estimation model that defines the criteria for how the observations are fitted.
CONT: Some statistical estimators are based on a statistical model, which can fit the data more or less well.
French (Statistique)
modèle statistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un modèle d'estimation qui définit les critères sur la façon d'ajuster les observations.
CONT: Certains estimateurs statistiques sont basés sur un modèle statistique, qui peut s'adapter plus ou moins bien aux données.
Spanish (Estadística)
modelo estadístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] componente de un modelo de estimación que define los criterios sobre cómo se ajustan las observaciones.