English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
statistical model [correct]
DEF: The assignment of a particular conditional probability estimate to each of the binary arithmetic coding decisions.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
modèle statistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affectation d'une estimation de probabilité conditionnelle particulière à chacune des décisions de codage arithmétique binaire.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).