English (Aboriginal Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
statutory requirement [correct]
CONT: In the first category, the Commission discusses the reserve as a de facto reserve and reviews the statutory requirements for surrender to determine the validity of the surrender ...
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
OBS: statutory requirements: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit autochtone; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
exigence de la loi [correct, feminine noun]; exigence légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la première catégorie, la Commission traite la réserve comme une réserve de facto et examine les exigences de la loi en matière de cessions afin de déterminer la validité de la cession [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).
OBS: exigences de la loi; exigences légales : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.