English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory reserve [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The contingency reserve, which replaces the statutory and quasi-statutory reserves (réserves législatives et quasi législatives), will be maintained in order to cover the risk of statutory expenditures (dépenses législatives) exceeding projections (for example, transfer payments may increase in response to changes in economic conditions). The Minister of Finance establishes the size and application of this reserve.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
réserve législative [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; réserve statutaire [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette réserve a été remplacée par la réserve pour éventualités.