English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Sociology of Communication)
shadow banning [correct]; stealth banning [correct]; ghost banning [correct]; hell banning [correct]; comment ghosting [correct]
CONT: Shadow banning ... is a covert disciplinary measure used by social media platforms. Instead of directly informing users and content creators they've been banned or restricted, the networks subtly make these users' posts invisible to others. Banned users can continue posting and interacting, oblivious to the fact that their contributions are falling on digital deaf ears.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Sociologie de la communication)
censure fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; invisibilisation de contenu [correct, feminine noun]; mise en invisibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour un média social, de restreindre la visibilité des publications d'un utilisateur, sans préavis et à son insu, lorsqu'il a été déterminé que celui-ci a contrevenu aux règlements de la plateforme.
OBS: Un utilisateur qui fait l'objet de censure fantôme a toujours accès à la plateforme sur laquelle on le censure, mais son activité demeure invisible aux autres utilisateurs.
OBS: invisibilisation de contenu; mise en invisibilité : désignations proposées par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Sociología de la comunicación)
bloqueo fantasma [proposal, masculine noun]