English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
self-propelled steam crane [correct]; steam-operated locomotive crane
CONT: A visit to these docks in February 1997 revealed a restored steam crane that has been made a focal point of one of the restored quays. This is a rail-mounted self-propelled steam crane with power provided by vertical duplex cylinders and steam from a vertical boiler. The crane was built in 1944 by Joseph Booth & Bros, Rodley, Leeds to works No. 4973. The maximum capacity was 7 ½ tons at a 16' radius.
OBS: Steam Operated, Diesel Fueled Relief Crane List/Photos 1943-56 (Joe Strapac).
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue automotrice à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; grue à vapeur automotrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Wagons : petits plats de 1890, ballastières (couplage Talbot), fourgons couverts, grue à vapeur sur rail, plat américain à bogies de 1917.
OBS: Les normes, prescriptions, directives de sécurité et d'hygiène et les règles de l'art à appliquer lors de la conception, de la construction, du montage et de l'exploitation des grues automotrices sont en particulier les présentes prescriptions et en général les normes et règles techniques nationales appliquées dans les pays de la Communauté Européenne, ou alors celles reconnues comme équivalentes par l'Inspection du Travail et des Mines.