English (Steel)
steel blank
OBS: blank: something in an unfinished or incomplete state that is designed for further working or manipulation as ... a piece of material prepared to be made into something (as a coin, key, screw, tile, or container) by a further operation ...
OBS: for the manufacture of milling cutters.
French (Acier)
ébauche d'acier [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce non finie en acier.
OBS: ébauche : Pièce ou lopin dégrossis avant l'opération finale de transformation. (Une ébauche avant estampage s'obtient par laminage, étirage ou refoulage d'un lopin).
OBS: pour fabrication de coupoirs de fraiseuse. Bescherelle; Clift Grim.