English (Shallow Foundations)
steel grillage [correct]
OBS: Steel grillages, consisting of layers of steel beams laid at right angles, (...) were widely used at one time. They are still useful when large column loads must be spread over wide areas with a minimum footing thickness.
French (Fondations normales)
grillage en acier
OBS: Des grillages en acier, constitués par des profilés disposés à angle droit furent très utilisés. Ils sont encore concevables quand de fortes charges (...) doivent être réparties sur de grandes surfaces, à l'aide d'une semelle de faible épaisseur.