English (Phraseology; Constitutional Law)
step by step [correct]
OBS: The Constitution Act, 1982 was one step and the 1987 Constitution Amendment would have been another, pending "further constitutional discussion".
French (Phraséologie; Droit constitutionnel)
étape par étape [correct]
OBS: La Loi constitutionnelle de 1982 est une étape et la Modification constitutionnelle de 1987 en aurait été une autre, en attendant d'autres négociations constitutionnelles.
Spanish (Fraseología; Derecho constitucional)
paso a paso