English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bench step test; step test
DEF: A test in which subjects step on a bench (40 cm high for males, 33 cm high for females) at 22.5 steps/min for 6 minutes. This test is used to predict the subject's maximal oxygen intake (VO2 Max).
CONT: In females the same pattern was not quite true, as the bench step test was more highly associated with run performance than the treadmill test....
CONT: ... as in the step test, the subject's motion variability in treadmill walking ... influences the amount of external work performed and, consequently, the reproducibility of the overall testing procedure.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
test de la marche [masculine noun]; step-test [masculine noun]
CONT: le step-test ou test de la marche : ce test présente de nombreuses variantes; il consiste à monter et descendre une marche de hauteur déterminée à cadence constante. La détermination du pouls, en fin d'exercice, ou (et) la rapidité de son retour à des valeurs proches du pouls de repos, permettent d'apprécier le niveau de la capacité aérobie [...]